News

World Cup Squads

Published by IntRL
09 Sep 2022

Men's World Cup Squads

Fiji Bati (extended)
Waqa Blake (Parramatta Eels), Reagan Campbell-Gillard (Parramatta Eels), Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm), Vuate Karawalevu (Sydney Roosters), Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers), Apisai Koroisau (Penrith Panthers), Lamar Manuel Liolevave (Tweed Seagulls), Joe Lovodua (Hull FC), Isaac Lumelume (Canterbury Bulldogs), Netane Masima (Wests Magpies), Laitia Moceidreke (NQ Cowboys), Sitiveni Moceidreke (London Broncos) , Taane Milne (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Marcelo Montoya (NZ Warriors), Kevin Naiqama (Sydney Roosters), Ben Nakubuwai (Leigh Centurions), Jason Qareqare (Castleford Tigers), Mikaele Ravalawa (St George Illawarra Dragons), Taniela Sadrugu (NQ Cowboys), Daniel Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Pio Seci (Manly Sea Eagles), Korbin Sims (Hull KR), Tariq Sims (St George Illawarra Dragons), Maika Sivo (Parramatta Eels), Penioni Tagituimua (Canterbury Bulldogs), Sunia Turuva (Penrith Panthers), Joseph Vakacereivalu (Redcliffe Dolphins), Semi Valemei (Canberra Raiders), King Vuniyayawa (Salford Reds), Ratu Inoke Vasuturaga (Kinoya Eagles), Brandon Wakeham (Canterbury Bulldogs), Siua Wong (Sydney Roosters).

Greece

  • Jordan Meads (Captain) (Sunshine Coast)
  • Lachlan Ilias (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Stefanos Bastas (Coventry Bears)
  • Nikolaos Bosmos (Rhodes Knights)
  • Terry Constantinou (Sunbury Tigers)
  • Aris Dardamanis (Aris Eagles)
  • Nick Flocas (Ipswich Jets)
  • Myles Gal (TBC)
  • Jake Kambos (Wests Magpies)
  • Kosta Katsidonis (Rhodes Knights)
  • Greg Koutsimporgiorgos (Aris Eagles)
  • Billy Magoulias (Newtown Jets)
  • Peter Mamouzelos (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • John Mitsias (Wests Magpies)
  • Nick Mougios (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Thodoris Nianiakas (Woolston Rovers)
  • Ionnis Nake  (TBC)
  • Chaise Robinson (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Ionnis Rousoglou  (Aris Eagles)
  • Sebastian Sell (Mittagong Lions)
  • Liam Sui Tin (TBC)
  • Vasili Tsikrikas (Canterbury Bulldogs)
  • Robert Tuliatu (London Broncos)
  • Adam Vrahnos (London Broncos)
  • Mitchell Zampetides (Wests Magpies)

France:

  • Lambert Belmas (Toulouse Olympique XIII)
  • Alrix Da Costa (Dragons Catalans)
  • Jordan Dezaria (Dragons Catalans)
  • Morgan Escaré (Salford Red Devils)
  • Benjamin Garcia (Captain) (Dragons Catalans)
  • Tony Gigot (Toulouse Olympique XIII)
  • Mickaël Goudemand (Dragons Catalans)
  • Benjamin Jullien (Dragons Catalans)
  • Matthieu Laguerre (Dragons Catalans)
  • Samisoni Langi (Dragons Catalans)
  • Corentin Le Cam (Dragons Catalans)
  • Paul Marcon (Toulouse Olympique XIII)
  • Anthony Marion (Toulouse Olympique XIII)
  • Arthur Mourgue (Dragons Catalans)
  • Eloi Pelissier (Toulouse Olympique XIII)
  • Maxime Puech (Albi RL XIII)
  • Arthur Romano (Dragons Catalans)
  • César Rougé (Dragons Catalans)
  • Justin Sangaré (Toulouse Olympique XIII)
  • Paul Séguier (Dragons Catalans)
  • Gadwin Springer (Featherstone Rovers)
  • Maxime Stefani (Toulouse Olympique XIII)
  • Louis Jouffret (Halifax Panthers)
  • Fouad Yaha (Dragons Catalans)

New Zealand Kiwis (extended)
Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), Jesse Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Kenny Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Dylan Brown (Parramatta Eels), James Fisher-Harris (Penrith Panthers), Kieran Foran (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Braden Hamlin-Uele (Cronulla Sharks), Corey Harawira-Naera (Canberra Raiders), Peta Hiku (North Queensland Cowboys), Jahrome Hughes (Melbourne Storm), Shaun Johnson (Warriors), Sebastian Kris (Canberra Raiders), Moses Leota (Penrith Panthers), Isaac Liu (Gold Coast Titans), Joseph Manu (Sydney Roosters), Jeremy Marshall-King (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Te Maire Martin (Brisbane Broncos), Ken Maumalo (Wests Tigers), Ronaldo Mulitalo (Cronulla Sharks), Griffin Neame (North Queensland Cowboys), Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (Canberra Raiders), Briton Nikora (Cronulla Sharks), Kodi Nikorima (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Marata Niukore (Parramatta Eels), Isaiah Papali'i (Parramatta Eels), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Jordan Riki (Brisbane Broncos), Bailey Simonsson (Parramatta Eels), Brandon Smith (Melbourne Storm), Scott Sorensen (Penrith Panthers), Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), Matthew Timoko (Canberra Raiders), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors).

Mate Ma'a Tonga (extended)
Talatau Amone (St George Illawarra Dragons), Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks), David Fifita (Gold Coast Titans), Addin Fonua Blake (Warriors), Moeaki Fotuaika (Gold Coast Titans), David Fusitu’a (Leeds Rhinos), Siliva Havili (South Sydney Rabbitohs), William Hopoate (St Helens Saints), Konrad Hurrell (St Helens Saints), Eliesa Katoa (Warriors),  Isaiya Katoa (Penrith Panthers), Sione Katoa (Cronulla Sharks), Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), Oregon Kaufusi (Parramatta Eels), Keaon Koloamatangi (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Toluta’u Koula (Manly Sea Eagles), Tuimoala Lolohea (Huddersfield Giants), Soni Luke (Penrith Panthers), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Warriors), Tesi Niu (Brisbane Broncos), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers), Haumole Olakau’atu (Manly Sea Eagles), Taniela Otukolo (Warriors), Agnatius Paasi (St Helens Saints), Tevita Pangai Jr (Canterbury Bulldogs), Taniela Paseka (Manly Sea Eagles), Will Penisini (Parramatta Eels), Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane Broncos), Daniel Suluka-Fifita (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Moses Suli (St George Illawarra Dragons), Siosifa Talakai (Cronulla Sharks), Tevita Tatola (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Siosiua Taukeiaho (Sydney Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys), Starford To’a (Wests Tigers), Christian Tu’ipulotu (Manly Sea Eagles), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Stefano Utoikamanu (Wests Tigers).

Women's World Cup Squads

Canada Ravens

  • Maddy Aberg (British Columbia)
  • Nancy Bui (Ontario)
  • Rachel Chaboter (B.C)
  • Brittany Douglas (Ontario)
  • Dani Frananda (Alberta)
  • Alix Evans (Alberta)
  • Alanna Fittes (Alberta)
  • Karina Gauto (Alberta)
  • Gabrielle Hindley (B.C)
  • Britanny Jones (Alberta)
  • Sarah Maguire (Alberta)
  • Laura Mariu (Richmond, New Zealand)
  • Sab McDaid (Ontario)
  • Jade Menin (Alberta)
  • Lauren Mueller (London, England)
  • Natasha Naismith (Ontario)
  • Ada Jane Okonjwo (B.C)
  • Megan Pakulis (Ontario)
  • Ferris Sandboe (Alberta)
  • Kristy Sargent (Alberta)
  • Zoey Siciliano (Ontario)
  • Liz Steele (Alberta)
  • Natalie Tam (Ontario)
  • Petra Woods (Ontario)

France

  • Elisa Akpa (Vice Captain) (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Gaëlle Alverhne (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Jeanne Bernard (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Leïla Bessahli (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Mélanie Bianchini (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Laureane Biville (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Mailys Borak (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Margot Canal (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Elisa Ciria (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Anaïs Fourcroy (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Chloé Guillerot (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Tallis Kuresa (Bègles Bordeaux WRL)
  • Cyndia Mansard (Toulouse Ovalie)
  • Sarah Menaa (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Lise Michel (Ayguesvives XIII)
  • Perinne Monsarrat (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Elodie Pacull (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Zoe Pastre-Courtine (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Fanny Ramos (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Dorine Samarra (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Manon Samarra (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Cristina Song-Puche (Saint-Estève XIII Catalan Goddesses)
  • Louisa Tooman (Lescure Arthès XIII)
  • Alice Varela (Captain) (Toulouse Ovalie).

PNG Orchids

  • Therese Aiton (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  • Elsie Albert (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  • Lisa-Marie Alu (PNG Highlands Confederate)
  • Bethshiba Awoi (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Essay Banu (Wynnum Seagulls)
  • Anika Butler (Newcastle Knights)
  • Shae-Yvonne De La Cruz (Souths Magpies)
  • Belinda Gwasamun (PNG Highlands Confederate)
  • Carol Humeu (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Shirley Joe (PNG Highlands Confederate)
  • Michelle John (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Elizabeth Kapa (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Roswita Kapo (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Gloria Kaupa (PNG Highlands Confederate)
  • Sera Koroi (Souths Magpies)
  • Talita Kunjil (PNG Highlands Confederate)
  • Joanne Lagona (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Shellie Long (Easts Tigers)
  • Lila Malabag (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Martha Molowia (PNG Southern Confederate)
  • Jessikah Reeves (Souths Magpies)
  • Veronica Waula (PNG Southern Confederate)

Wheelchair World Cup Squads

Australia

Peter Arbuckle (Townsville Central), Craig Cannane (St George Illawarra Dragons), Corey Cannane (St George Illawarra Dragons), Rick Engles (St George Illawarra Dragons), Brad Grove (Wests Tigers), Shaun Harre, James Hill (Ipswich Swifts), Diab Karim (Parramatta Eels), Liam Luff (Wests Tigers), Bayley McKenna (Townsville Brothers), Adam Tannock (Townsville Marlins).

France

Mostefa Abassi (Saint-Jory), Lionel Alazard (Montauban), Jérémy Bourson (Dragons Handi), Gilles Clausells (Dragons Handi), Nicolas Clausells (Dragons Handi), Dany Denuwelaere (Montauban), Thomas Duhalde (Euskadi), Florian Guttadoro (SO Avignon), Guillaume Mautz (SO Avignon), Julien Penella (Euskadi) Arno Vargas (Dragons Handi), Yann Verdi (SO Avignon). Standby: Jonathan Hivernat (Dragons Handi), Adrien Zittel (Arbent).

Spain 

David Berty (St Toulousain), Jorge Gelade-Panzo (Dragons Handi), Theo Gonzalez (Handisport Roannais) Joel lacombe (Dragons Handi) Yannick Martin (Montauban) Fabien Moisdon (Dragons Handi) Raphaël Monedero (Dragons Handi) David Raymond (Biganos) Wilfrid Seron (St Toulousain)

United States

1.Jeffrey Townsend (Captain), 2.Jesse Lind (Vice-Captain), 3.MacKenzie Johnson, 4.Michah Stewart, 5.William Johnstone, 6.Lavern Anderson, 7.Freddie Smith, 8.Gabi Cha, 9.Andy Kingsley, 10.Matthew Wooloff, 11.Jabrier Lee, 12.Jensen Blaine. 

Wales

1.Stephen Halsey (North Wales Crusaders), 2.Scott Trigg-Turner (North Wales Crusaders), 3.Gary Preece (Hereford Harriers), 4.Mason Baker (North Wales Crusaders), 5.Jodie Boyd-Ward (Leeds Rhinos), 6.Andrew Higgins (Hereford Harriers), 7.Stuart Williams (North Wales Crusaders, captain), 8.Lucie Roberts (North Wales Crusaders), 9.Martin Lane (Hereford Harriers), 10.Mark Williams (Wigan Warriors), 11.Harry Jones (North Wales Crusaders), 12.Alan Caron (Hereford Harriers).

PARTNERS